The Sunshine Award

I know I haven’t been posting as of late, but just so you guys know, I’m not dead—just extremely, extremely busy in this one alternate reality we call Real Life, which for me involves starting college and being subsequently smacked silly by a million other tedious little errands that need to be run before their corresponding time bombs explode. I hope to get back into the swing of things sometime soon, though I can’t make any promises since, you know, it is college and college is serious shiz… right? In any case, I’m alive and well—and I hope you guys are too. Onwards!

The Sunshine Award

The Rules:

1. Thank the person who nominated you.
2. Answer the questions from the person who nominated you.
3. Nominate a few other bloggers.
4. Write the same amount of questions for the bloggers you nominated.
5. Notify the bloggers on their blog.
6. Put the award button on your blog.

Many thanks to redbeanmochi from Give Me Dramas for nominating me for this award! 🙂

Redbeanmochi’s Questions:

1. If you were to be able to go anywhere in the world right now, would it be to see a place or to see a person? (Disclaimer: Assume zero travel time, but if you were to go see that person they can’t take you around to visit places. Y’all only get to hang out doing mundane things)

A place, definitely. I’m fortunate to have all the people I’d want to visit in my vicinity (as in, within long driving distances), so I’m definitely down to travel for the sake of travel. Having never once been abroad, this would be a perfect opportunity for me to teleport to Eurasia without having to worry about passports or airfares. (;

2. Pick one: Rice, Rice cakes, Rice Noodles. What’s your favourite dish involving it?

Rice! I dunno if this counts but I love fantuan, aka sticky rice rolls, to death. Oh, great… I’m salivating now.

3. What’s a gif of your favourite moment from a drama?

Here’s one of my favorite moments:

Heartstrings

Kang Min-hyuk from Heartstrings (넌 내게 반했어). He’s like a hyperactive little ball of adorkableness. ❤

4. Sriracha or Oyster Sauce?

Gah, this is tough. I love sriracha but oyster sauce takes the cake.

5. What’s an upcoming drama you’re excited about?

Some of the dramas I’ve been anticipating are Aim High (22K夢想高飛), Pinocchio (피노키오), and Misaeng (미생), but Dr. Frost (닥터 프로스트) tops the list! I’m fairly intrigued by the synopsis, and you can do no wrong with Song Chang-ui and Lee Yoon-ji as the leads. I don’t care if there’s a loveline, just gimme the goods!

Dr. Frost

Last but not least, my nominees:

And for the questions!

1. How were you introduced to dramas?

2. Which do you prefer: the marathon or the live watch?

3. What is the most important life lesson you’ve learned from watching dramas?

4. What is your go-to form of entertainment when you’re experiencing a drama slump?

5. As drama viewers, we sometimes experience something called Second-Lead Syndrome, wherein we “ship” a protagonist with a supporting character rather than the destined co-star. Oftentimes it is the second male lead we support in his pursuit of the heroine, and rarely do we ever root for the second female lead as a potential companion for the hero. What’s your take on this trend?

8 responses to The Sunshine Award

  1. Thank you for the nomination, I really feel bad not able to reply to nominations as I’m so lazy to write things up but really appreciate that^^

    Like

  2. Wasn’t sure where to drop in a comment so I chose this cute little entry of yours 🙂 AW don’t worry about it!!! I’ve noticed it a few times now and figured that’s exactly the case 😉 You’re sooo adorable though haha, I laughed a lot at your lil holla note ^_^ I hope you’ve been well!! How is school coming along and especially adjusting? I can reply you through email btw if you’d prefer that cos it’s easier to talk (i.e. privately haha), just let me know 🙂

    Like

    • timeinthegray – Author

      Superrr busy! 😦 I’m taking 18 units this quarter which should be pretty doable per se (especially since it’s only freshman year), but a lot of them are labs and intro classes that require me to work with various groups outside of class for hours and hours on end, so much that it’s ridiculous. Which… is why I ended up bombing my multivariable calc midterm (ugh I’m so ashamed of myself and it makes me want to cry) despite getting full credit for everything else in the class, and the worst part is I have to continue a near-perfect streak on all homework and exams from here on out if I want to make it out with an A-. ;__; Other than that I’m settling in quite fine; I’ve been trying to get involved in clubs and work out at my school’s sparkling new gym (gotta use it cuhs it’s part of my tuition!) with what little leftover time I have, but overall I’m liking college, so far!

      So how about you, jan? How’s school on your end? ^__^

      Like

i'm hungry, feed me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s